Fed Holds Steady as Korea and Energy Lead Gains

Share

Macro Overview

U.S. equities edged higher on Wednesday as the S&P 500 (IVV) added 0.31% after the Federal Reserve held its benchmark rate at 3.75%-4% in a 10-2 vote, with Chairman Warsh citing an economy ‘expanding at a strong pace.’ Developed ex-U.S. markets were comparatively muted, with the broad index (EFA) up just 0.09%, while Emerging Markets (EEM) outperformed with a 1.60% advance, pushing its YTD gain to 16.69%. Fixed income lagged as the 10-year yield rose 6 basis points to 5.05%, with the U.S. Aggregate Bond index (AGG) slipping 0.21%. Broad Commodities (DJP) gained 0.52%, extending a 38.02% YTD advance driven largely by crude oil strength. The standout of the session was South Korea, which surged 5.37% on the day and now sits up 70.65% year-to-date, far outpacing every other major regional benchmark.

U.S. Size & Style

Large-cap growth led domestic style performance, with Large Growth (IVW) rising 0.67% as technology earnings from Microsoft drew a positive market reaction. Large Value (IVE) was flat on the day but carries an RSI of 67, approaching overbought territory, with 62% of constituents trading above their 50-day moving average. Mid and small-cap segments were mixed and modest, with Mid Value (IJJ) down 0.22% and Small Value (IJS) off 0.17%, even as both maintain strong YTD gains of 10.57% and 17.36%, respectively. Small Cap (IJR) ticked up just 0.06%, reflecting the narrow, large-cap-driven nature of Wednesday’s advance. Breadth remains uneven across the smaller-cap complex, with less than half of mid- and small-cap constituents holding above their 50-day averages.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Large Value (IVE)0.00%3.81%2.46%14.12%15.42%
Large Cap (IVV)0.31%0.87%4.53%14.17%13.68%
Large Growth (IVW)0.67%-1.43%6.43%14.03%12.06%
Mid Value (IJJ)-0.22%3.16%-3.41%10.57%12.86%
Mid Cap (IJH)0.18%1.26%-3.23%12.02%13.19%
Mid Growth (IJK)0.46%-0.64%-3.10%13.01%13.16%
Small Value (IJS)-0.17%2.06%-3.32%17.36%19.28%
Small Cap (IJR)0.06%1.74%-4.13%17.25%17.54%
Small Growth (IJT)0.31%1.37%-5.06%16.78%15.41%

Explore the U.S. Size & Style Explorer →

U.S. Sectors & Industries

Technology (XLK) topped the sector tally with a 0.80% gain, extending its 33.14% YTD advance ahead of after-hours results from Microsoft and Alphabet, which saw sharply divergent investor reactions. Financials (XLF) and Energy (XLE) rounded out the leaders, up 0.45% and 0.35% respectively, with Energy’s RSI of 62 and 81% of constituents above their 50-day average underscoring persistent sector strength tied to crude oil’s triple-digit YTD gains. On the downside, Utilities (XLU) fell 0.84% and Real Estate (XLRE) declined 0.73%, likely pressured by the rise in long-term Treasury yields. Communication Services (XLC) slipped 0.42% and remains the weakest sector on a trailing basis, down 11.59% YTD with an oversold RSI of 28 and only 9% of members above their 50-day moving average.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
S&P 500 (SPY)0.34%0.88%4.50%14.14%13.62%
Technology (XLK)0.80%-1.81%11.76%33.14%27.15%
Financials (XLF)0.45%3.58%-2.21%3.73%7.58%
Energy (XLE)0.35%10.23%19.62%56.13%61.16%
Industrials (XLI)0.34%-0.17%-7.42%9.48%10.16%
Health Care (XLV)0.30%4.94%7.86%17.53%25.61%
Materials (XLB)0.15%4.83%-0.46%15.82%18.51%
Consumer Discretionary (XLY)-0.10%5.81%2.76%-2.82%-3.57%
Consumer Staples (XLP)-0.36%5.54%0.41%13.95%13.77%
Communication Services (XLC)-0.42%-7.23%-5.66%-11.59%-10.44%
Real Estate (XLRE)-0.73%1.89%-7.67%6.90%4.34%
Utilities (XLU)-0.84%8.25%-5.97%1.60%-3.03%

Explore the U.S. Sectors & Industries Explorer →

Global Thematic

Thematic flows favored semiconductor and memory-related exposure, with the Tema Memory ETF (DISK) climbing 7.85% and the Roundhill Memory ETF (DRAM) adding 7.13%, consistent with the broader strength seen in Technology sector performance. The Roundhill Neocloud ETF (NCLD) gained 6.63% and the ARK Genomic Revolution ETF (ARKG) rose 6.14%, reflecting continued appetite for growth-oriented thematic baskets. On the laggard side, the Global X Video Games & Esports ETF (HERO) declined 2.61% and the Invesco Solar ETF (TAN) fell 2.48%. Cybersecurity names also softened, with the Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (HACK) down 1.69%, suggesting rotation away from defensive technology themes toward hardware-linked plays.

Name (Ticker)1-Day
Leaders
Tema Memory ETF (DISK)7.85%
Roundhill Memory ETF (DRAM)7.13%
Roundhill Neocloud ETF (NCLD)6.63%
ARK Genomic Revolution ETF (ARKG)6.14%
CoinShares Bitcoin Mining and Digital Power ETF (WGMI)4.90%
Laggards
Global X Video Games & Esports ETF (HERO)-2.61%
Invesco Solar ETF (TAN)-2.48%
VanEck Video Gaming and eSports ETF (ESPO)-2.05%
Amplify Cybersecurity ETF (HACK)-1.69%
First Trust NASDAQ Cybersecurity ETF (CIBR)-1.58%

Explore the Thematic Explorer →

Developed ex-U.S. & Emerging Markets

South Korea (EWY) was the standout performer globally, jumping 5.37% on the day and now up 70.65% YTD and 79.66% over one year. Taiwan (EWT) also advanced, gaining 1.58% and extending its YTD return to 71.48%, reinforcing continued strength across Asian technology-linked markets. In developed markets, Canada (EWC) and the Netherlands (EWN) posted modest gains of 0.75% and 0.78%, while Hong Kong (EWH) fell 1.31%. Within emerging markets, Brazil (EWZ) declined 1.98%, while China (MCHI) was roughly flat on the day but remains down 17.82% YTD, continuing to lag its regional peers by a wide margin.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Developed Markets ex-U.S.
Developed ex-U.S. (EFA)0.09%-1.29%-0.20%9.66%12.09%
Australia (EWA)0.37%3.82%0.92%14.58%10.92%
Canada (EWC)0.75%4.13%2.79%14.59%21.28%
France (EWQ)0.26%-4.41%-8.38%-4.77%-4.60%
Germany (EWG)0.67%-0.78%-0.29%0.31%2.18%
Hong Kong (EWH)-1.31%-2.59%-4.88%4.37%4.66%
Japan (EWJ)-0.27%-1.90%5.74%18.28%18.09%
Netherlands (EWN)0.78%-3.69%0.74%16.12%16.52%
South Korea (EWY)5.37%-9.63%9.55%70.65%79.66%
Switzerland (EWL)-0.28%4.63%-0.02%7.30%14.54%
U.K. (EWU)0.21%0.04%-1.11%9.08%13.94%
Emerging Markets
Emerging Markets (EEM)1.60%-5.48%1.86%16.69%16.29%
Brazil (EWZ)-1.98%-7.15%-6.74%6.83%13.71%
China (MCHI)-0.08%-6.66%-9.87%-17.82%-23.26%
India (INDA)0.11%-0.64%-5.24%-13.43%-14.21%
Indonesia (EIDO)1.06%-11.96%-13.21%-43.12%-40.50%
Malaysia (EWM)0.49%-3.14%-4.29%-0.03%6.83%
Mexico (EWW)-0.49%3.12%-2.80%9.22%15.04%
South Africa (EZA)0.53%-0.17%3.84%-4.47%6.29%
Taiwan (EWT)1.58%-4.58%15.96%71.48%69.86%
Thailand (THD)-0.27%-1.79%-1.15%22.15%20.34%

Explore the Global (ex-U.S.) Size & Style Explorer →

Fixed Income

Fixed income broadly softened following the Fed’s rate decision, as long-dated Treasury yields climbed while the short end eased, with the 2-year yield falling to 4.67% and the 10-year rising to 5.05%. Long-Term Treasuries (BLV) declined 0.60% on the day and remain down 3.30% YTD, while the Core Aggregate (AGG) slipped 0.21%. Convertible Bonds (CWB) bucked the trend, rising 0.94% in sympathy with equity market gains. Credit-sensitive segments were steadier, with High Yield (HYG) nearly flat and Bank Loans (BKLN) adding 0.29%, reflecting resilience in shorter-duration and floating-rate exposures amid the steepening yield curve.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Multisector
Short-Term (BSV)-0.01%0.92%-0.01%0.41%0.95%
Core (AGG)-0.21%1.67%-1.04%-1.04%-1.43%
Core Enhanced (IUSB)-0.22%1.53%-1.03%-0.88%-1.16%
Long-Term (BLV)-0.60%2.98%-2.15%-3.30%-6.28%
Government
Short-Term (SPTS)0.07%0.79%0.35%1.10%1.74%
Ultrashort (BIL)0.00%0.32%0.93%2.97%3.67%
Inflation Protected (TIP)-0.05%2.08%-0.58%-0.02%-0.99%
Intermediate (SPTI)-0.14%1.36%-1.14%-1.54%-1.49%
Long-Term (SPTL)-0.72%3.18%-2.42%-3.54%-6.75%
Specialty
Convertible (CWB)0.94%-3.77%-2.64%10.27%6.05%
Bank Loans (BKLN)0.29%0.43%1.89%2.61%4.15%
High Yield (HYG)-0.01%0.51%-0.85%0.59%1.34%
Corporate (SPIB)-0.06%1.21%-0.68%-0.38%-0.08%
Mortgage Backed (MBB)-0.15%2.37%-1.29%-0.83%-0.81%
Preferred Stock (PFF)-0.21%-2.18%-3.85%-3.35%-4.22%
International & EM
International USD (BNDX)-0.02%1.19%-0.74%-0.06%-0.86%
Emerging Local (EMLC)-0.04%-0.05%-1.37%-0.05%2.18%
International Local (IGOV)-0.05%0.50%-1.43%-3.79%-4.71%
Emerging USD (EMB)-0.14%0.99%-2.25%-0.81%-0.37%
Municipals
High Yield (HYD)0.08%3.97%-0.80%0.08%1.01%
Long-Term (MLN)0.06%4.10%-2.57%-0.96%-1.14%
Short-Term (SUB)0.01%1.90%0.60%1.26%2.12%
Intermediate (MUB)-0.11%3.42%-1.30%-0.76%-0.38%

Explore the related Explorers: Taxable → · Municipal → · Specialty →

Commodities

Energy markets extended their advance, with WTI Crude (USO) rising 1.64% and now up 140.85% YTD, while Brent Crude (BNO) gained 0.67%, both benefiting from an elevated geopolitical risk premium tied to Middle East tensions. Broad Energy (DBE) climbed 1.56%, reinforcing energy’s dominant role in the 38.02% YTD gain for Broad Commodities (DJP). Precious metals were mixed, with Gold (GLD) up 0.33% but still down 5.75% YTD, while Palladium (PALL) fell 1.12% and remains down 36.27% for the year. Agricultural commodities softened broadly, with Wheat (WEAT) down 1.03% and the Broad Agriculture index (DBA) declining 1.06% on the day.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Broad Commodities (DJP)0.52%0.33%11.51%38.02%44.39%
Agriculture
Sugar (CANE)1.04%3.74%21.73%19.43%25.27%
Corn (CORN)-0.11%-10.80%-3.65%-1.75%-2.74%
Soybeans (SOYB)-0.76%-4.68%1.40%19.26%14.09%
Wheat (WEAT)-1.03%-11.41%-10.15%10.77%4.09%
Broad (DBA)-1.06%-4.04%-2.62%6.23%7.35%
Energy
WTI Crude (USO)1.64%11.04%38.24%140.85%133.32%
Broad (DBE)1.56%10.36%38.02%132.35%124.68%
Brent Crude (BNO)0.67%16.26%50.06%147.67%141.20%
Natural Gas (UNG)-1.45%-11.96%-3.06%-22.51%-23.01%
Industrial Metals
Copper (CPER)0.70%1.64%5.22%15.36%26.07%
Broad (DBB)0.00%-0.75%2.93%10.33%19.19%
Precious Metals
Platinum (PPLT)0.36%-10.15%-3.78%-24.96%-3.30%
Gold (GLD)0.33%-1.16%1.12%-5.75%2.51%
Broad (DBP)0.01%-3.80%-0.74%-11.01%3.09%
Silver (SLV)-0.20%-10.72%-5.11%-23.84%14.89%
Palladium (PALL)-1.12%-15.81%-19.12%-36.27%-27.55%

Explore the Commodities Explorer →

Cryptocurrency

Digital assets posted modest gains across the board, with Solana (SOLZ) leading at 1.72% and Ethereum (ETHA) up 1.07% on the day. Bitcoin (IBIT) rose 0.96%, though it remains down 7.07% YTD and 28.45% over the trailing year, reflecting a difficult longer-term stretch despite a 27.67% three-month rebound. XRP (XRP) gained 0.95% but continues to lag peers on a YTD basis, down 27.29%. The broadly positive but muted daily moves across the crypto complex suggest limited direct reaction to the Fed’s rate decision relative to equities.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
XRP (XRP)0.95%-9.90%26.12%-27.29%—
Bitcoin (IBIT)0.96%-2.27%27.67%-7.07%-28.45%
Multi-Coin (NCIQ)0.98%-4.20%27.30%-10.74%-32.86%
Ethereum (ETHA)1.07%-11.33%23.30%-20.34%-41.59%
Solana (SOLZ)1.72%-13.44%37.94%-18.70%-49.11%

Explore the Digital Assets Explorer →

What to Watch Today

Thursday brings a dense macro calendar, led by the Advance Estimate of Q3 GDP and the September Personal Income and Outlays report (PCE inflation), both due at 8:30 AM ET from the Bureau of Economic Analysis. Weekly initial jobless claims are also due at 8:30 AM ET, with consensus looking for 200K versus a prior reading of 194K. The ECB will announce its monetary policy decision at 9:15 AM ET, followed by a press conference, while the Treasury will auction $44 billion in 7-year notes with competitive bids closing at 1:00 PM ET. On the earnings front, Eli Lilly, Mastercard, Merck, Caterpillar, and Shell report before the open, while Amazon and Intel headline after-the-close results alongside Starbucks and Gilead Sciences.

This material is for informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. All investments, including ETFs, involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Investors should consider their investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses carefully before investing.

This analysis was developed by the team at ETF Action. We leverage advanced AI tools to assist in the drafting and refinement of our content, based on our expert prompts, direction, and final review.