Tech Slumps on AI Doubts, Defensives and Bonds Catch Bid

Share

Macro Overview

U.S. equities finished lower as the S&P 500 (IVV) declined 1.19%, though the headline figure masked a market where the majority of names were actually positive, with weakness concentrated in mega-cap technology. Developed ex-U.S. markets via the (EFA) slipped 0.87%, while Emerging Markets (EEM) fell a sharper 2.91%, extending a rough month that has now cut 10.68% off the index. Fixed income benefited from a flight-to-safety bid as yields fell, and Broad Commodities (DJP) were roughly flat at -0.04% as surging oil offset sharp losses in precious and industrial metals. The standout outlier was South Korea, where the (EWY) tumbled 4.98% on the day and is now down 22.61% over the past month despite remaining up over 53% year-to-date.

U.S. Size & Style

Style performance diverged sharply along growth/value lines as the AI-trade selloff hit growth-tilted technology exposure. Large Growth (IVW) dropped 2.69% with an RSI of 36, while Large Value (IVE) gained 0.60% and is now technically overbought with an RSI of 71. The pattern repeated across the cap spectrum, with Mid Growth (IJK) falling 2.13% versus a 0.62% advance for Mid Value (IJJ). Small caps were the relative bright spot, with Small Value (IJS) up 1.31% and Small Cap (IJR) up 0.63%, both still holding year-to-date gains above 16%. The breadth divergence underscores that the day’s losses were narrowly sourced from growth-heavy technology holdings rather than a broad market deterioration.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Large Value (IVE)0.60%2.73%4.20%14.24%17.02%
Large Cap (IVV)-1.19%-1.21%2.49%12.96%15.69%
Large Growth (IVW)-2.69%-4.43%1.00%11.61%14.31%
Mid Value (IJJ)0.62%1.67%-2.20%10.60%13.57%
Mid Cap (IJH)-0.80%-0.91%-3.52%11.18%13.90%
Mid Growth (IJK)-2.13%-3.41%-4.78%11.43%13.97%
Small Value (IJS)1.31%-0.03%-3.46%16.97%20.55%
Small Cap (IJR)0.63%-0.75%-4.55%16.32%18.11%
Small Growth (IJT)-0.18%-1.57%-5.81%15.22%15.30%

Explore the U.S. Size & Style Explorer →

U.S. Sectors & Industries

Sector performance was bifurcated, with six of eleven S&P sectors advancing even as the index fell. Consumer Staples (XLP) led with a 3.31% gain, pushing its RSI to an overbought 74, while Utilities (XLU) rose 2.07% and Health Care (XLV) added 1.32% with 88% of constituents above their 200-day moving average. Financials (XLF) and Real Estate (XLRE) each gained around 1.09%. On the downside, Technology (XLK) was the clear laggard, falling 3.29% with an RSI of 36 following disappointing reactions to Meta and Tesla earnings, while Communication Services (XLC) declined 1.42%, leaving only 32% of its constituents above their 50-day average.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
S&P 500 (SPY)-1.18%-1.22%2.47%12.91%15.63%
Consumer Staples (XLP)3.31%8.78%7.35%18.08%15.96%
Utilities (XLU)2.07%5.77%-5.97%2.51%-2.46%
Health Care (XLV)1.32%6.72%14.15%18.56%26.28%
Financials (XLF)1.09%3.38%1.43%4.69%9.74%
Real Estate (XLRE)1.09%0.05%-4.75%7.89%3.45%
Materials (XLB)0.72%2.30%2.18%15.44%19.15%
Consumer Discretionary (XLY)-0.45%2.39%1.09%-3.09%-2.28%
Energy (XLE)-0.87%9.37%14.83%54.12%58.29%
Industrials (XLI)-0.94%-2.08%-6.53%8.34%10.30%
Communication Services (XLC)-1.42%-5.38%-1.32%-7.93%-5.97%
Technology (XLK)-3.29%-7.10%1.26%27.10%28.38%

Explore the U.S. Sectors & Industries Explorer →

Global Thematic

Thematic flows reflected the day’s defensive rotation, with housing-related funds among the leaders as the iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF (ITB) rose 5.39% and the SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF (XHB) gained 3.77%, likely aided by the pullback in Treasury yields. Alternative asset managers also outperformed, with the VanEck Alternative Asset Manager ETF (GPZ) up 3.06%. On the other end, photonics and optics-focused semiconductor funds suffered the sharpest losses as the broader AI-trade jitters weighed heavily on the segment, with the Roundhill Photonics & Optics ETF (LYTE) falling 11.70% and several peer funds posting declines exceeding 9%. The dispersion between rate-sensitive cyclicals and AI-adjacent technology names was the defining thematic story of the session.

Name (Ticker)1-Day
Leaders
iShares U.S. Home Construction ETF (ITB)5.39%
State Street SPDR S&P Homebuilders ETF (XHB)3.77%
VanEck Alternative Asset Manager ETF (GPZ)3.06%
VanEck BDC Income ETF (BIZD)2.29%
Putnam BDC Income ETF (PBDC)2.10%
Laggards
Roundhill Photonics & Optics ETF (LYTE)-11.70%
Tema Photonics & Optical ETF (LAZR)-10.92%
Tuttle Capital Pure Play Photonics ETF (FOTO)-9.57%
Spear Alpha ETF (SPRX)-9.41%
Corgi Lithography & Semiconductor Photonics ETF (EUV)-9.02%

Explore the Thematic Explorer →

Developed ex-U.S. & Emerging Markets

Developed international markets were broadly lower, with the (EFA) down 0.87%, though losses were relatively contained outside of the Netherlands (EWN), which fell 2.23%. Switzerland (EWL) and the U.K. (EWU) were notable exceptions, rising 0.82% and 0.31% respectively. Emerging markets saw far steeper losses, led by Taiwan (EWT), down 4.59%, and South Korea (EWY), down 4.98%, both heavily exposed to the semiconductor and tech supply chain pressured by the AI-trade selloff. China (MCHI) also declined 2.06% and remains down 17.86% year-to-date, while India (INDA) and Indonesia (WERE among the few emerging markets to post gains.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Developed Markets ex-U.S.
Developed ex-U.S. (EFA)-0.87%-3.15%-1.06%9.10%12.95%
Australia (EWA)-0.89%-0.41%0.38%12.18%10.40%
Canada (EWC)-0.62%0.30%2.80%13.53%23.06%
France (EWQ)-0.76%-5.56%-8.19%-4.91%-4.25%
Germany (EWG)-0.84%-3.05%0.10%-0.77%1.77%
Hong Kong (EWH)-1.00%-4.60%-3.33%4.18%8.69%
Japan (EWJ)-1.17%-4.23%2.61%17.79%20.11%
Netherlands (EWN)-2.23%-6.46%-5.91%13.57%15.71%
South Korea (EWY)-4.98%-22.61%-12.54%53.32%70.43%
Switzerland (EWL)0.82%4.09%2.10%8.08%13.42%
U.K. (EWU)0.31%0.36%1.27%10.35%16.65%
Emerging Markets
Emerging Markets (EEM)-2.91%-10.68%-5.03%13.38%15.97%
Brazil (EWZ)-1.55%9.38%14.28%32.99%45.74%
China (MCHI)-2.06%-9.64%-8.49%-17.86%-20.75%
India (INDA)0.19%-1.93%-1.78%-12.38%-14.34%
Indonesia (EIDO)0.95%-12.58%-16.10%-42.14%-38.93%
Malaysia (EWM)-0.11%-4.93%-4.52%-0.70%8.36%
Mexico (EWW)-0.79%0.66%-2.29%9.69%18.34%
South Africa (EZA)-2.24%-7.65%1.40%-5.22%8.20%
Taiwan (EWT)-4.59%-9.66%2.27%63.69%67.28%
Thailand (THD)-0.04%-5.05%-2.94%21.36%23.13%

Explore the Global (ex-U.S.) Size & Style Explorer →

Fixed Income

Fixed income was a clear beneficiary of the day’s flight-to-safety flows, with the 10-year Treasury yield falling 11 basis points as investors rotated out of equities. Long-Term Treasuries (SPTL) advanced 1.76% and the broader Long-Term (BLV) fund gained 1.57%, while the Core Aggregate (AGG) rose 0.86%. Mortgage-Backed Securities (MBB) and Inflation-Protected Treasuries (TIP) also posted solid gains of 0.93% and 0.74%, respectively. Credit-sensitive segments lagged the broader rally, with High Yield (HYG) up just 0.16% and Convertible Bonds (CWB) falling 1.60% in sympathy with the equity-market weakness in growth names.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Multisector
Long-Term (BLV)1.57%-0.10%-0.91%-2.69%-5.58%
Core (AGG)0.86%0.22%-0.46%-0.80%-1.15%
Core Enhanced (IUSB)0.77%0.02%-0.57%-0.70%-0.87%
Short-Term (BSV)0.41%0.50%0.23%0.51%1.03%
Government
Long-Term (SPTL)1.76%0.30%-0.78%-2.80%-6.06%
Intermediate (SPTI)0.80%0.55%-0.50%-1.26%-1.31%
Inflation Protected (TIP)0.74%0.73%-0.61%0.05%-1.08%
Short-Term (SPTS)0.28%0.58%0.56%1.14%1.74%
Ultrashort (BIL)0.00%0.32%0.92%2.91%3.66%
Specialty
Mortgage Backed (MBB)0.93%0.33%-0.77%-0.86%-0.66%
Corporate (SPIB)0.59%0.03%-0.50%-0.32%0.13%
High Yield (HYG)0.16%-1.56%-1.60%-0.04%1.35%
Preferred Stock (PFF)-0.03%-3.86%-3.96%-3.18%-3.44%
Bank Loans (BKLN)-0.15%-0.80%1.24%1.85%3.93%
Convertible (CWB)-1.60%-7.96%-8.10%7.91%6.46%
International & EM
Emerging USD (EMB)0.45%-1.50%-2.08%-0.75%0.68%
International Local (IGOV)0.32%-0.94%-0.84%-3.48%-4.32%
International USD (BNDX)0.28%0.16%-0.47%-0.19%-1.01%
Emerging Local (EMLC)-0.36%-1.38%-0.45%0.84%3.82%
Municipals
Long-Term (MLN)1.27%0.21%-3.38%-1.90%-2.08%
High Yield (HYD)0.94%1.33%-1.70%-0.41%0.50%
Intermediate (MUB)0.77%0.75%-1.69%-1.25%-0.92%
Short-Term (SUB)0.33%0.84%0.32%1.05%1.88%

Explore the related Explorers: Taxable → · Municipal → · Specialty →

Commodities

Commodity performance was mixed, with Broad Commodities (DJP) essentially flat as energy strength offset sharp declines in precious metals. Oil surged on Iran-related geopolitical tensions, with Brent Crude (BNO) up 2.77% and WTI Crude (USO) up 1.70%, both now up more than 130% over the past year. Precious metals sold off sharply despite the equity weakness and lower yields, with Silver (SLV) falling 5.59%, Platinum (PPLT) down 3.86%, and Gold (GLD) down 2.63%. Industrial metals were also pressured, with Copper (CPER) declining 2.71%, suggesting the metals complex was driven more by profit-taking and dollar dynamics than by the day’s risk-off equity tone.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
Broad Commodities (DJP)-0.04%-1.20%7.33%38.29%43.79%
Agriculture
Soybeans (SOYB)0.15%-5.13%2.03%21.87%20.93%
Broad (DBA)-0.71%-2.21%-1.10%9.40%7.27%
Wheat (WEAT)-1.08%-12.12%-12.15%14.37%13.07%
Corn (CORN)-1.11%-11.01%-2.74%0.28%1.43%
Sugar (CANE)-1.55%7.58%24.07%23.63%25.12%
Energy
Brent Crude (BNO)2.77%19.00%34.01%143.33%139.27%
Broad (DBE)2.07%11.44%26.42%128.74%123.16%
WTI Crude (USO)1.70%12.79%23.41%134.98%130.09%
Natural Gas (UNG)-0.80%-8.93%-6.70%-19.33%-24.27%
Industrial Metals
Broad (DBB)-1.56%-5.96%-1.28%7.28%18.39%
Copper (CPER)-2.71%-7.14%-1.99%10.04%24.22%
Precious Metals
Gold (GLD)-2.63%-7.77%-2.67%-6.89%-2.19%
Broad (DBP)-3.19%-10.29%-3.83%-11.37%-0.76%
Palladium (PALL)-3.34%-19.49%-18.71%-34.24%-27.75%
Platinum (PPLT)-3.86%-14.56%-4.57%-23.83%-4.24%
Silver (SLV)-5.59%-18.76%-8.49%-23.41%12.44%

Explore the Commodities Explorer →

Cryptocurrency

Digital assets declined broadly alongside the tech-led equity selloff, reflecting their continued correlation with high-beta growth exposure. XRP (XRP) led losses, falling 6.32%, followed by Ethereum (ETHA) down 4.52% and Solana (SOLZ) down 4.39%. Bitcoin (IBIT) was comparatively more resilient, falling 3.72%, though it remains down 7.23% year-to-date and 24.75% over the past year. The uniform weakness across the major tokens suggests risk-off sentiment generated by the AI-trade unwind extended into crypto markets rather than any asset-specific catalyst.

Name (Ticker)1-Day1 Month3 MonthYTD1 Year
XRP (XRP)-6.32%-18.14%14.32%-29.19%—
Ethereum (ETHA)-4.52%-13.49%23.69%-19.93%-37.55%
Solana (SOLZ)-4.39%-12.75%32.47%-18.12%-44.50%
Multi-Coin (NCIQ)-3.88%-7.56%23.21%-10.90%-29.04%
Bitcoin (IBIT)-3.72%-5.67%23.35%-7.23%-24.75%

Explore the Digital Assets Explorer →

What to Watch Today

Friday’s calendar is data-heavy, with flash S&P Global Services and Manufacturing PMIs for October due at 9:45 AM ET, followed by the final University of Michigan Consumer Sentiment reading and inflation expectations at 10:00 AM ET. The Fed remains in its blackout period ahead of the next FOMC meeting, so no officials are scheduled to speak. Earnings continue to roll in, with American Express, SLB, and First Citizens BancShares reporting before the open alongside Autoliv, Booz Allen Hamilton, and Gentex. EIA crude oil inventories are also due at 10:30 AM ET, which will be closely watched given this week’s sharp move in energy prices.

This material is for informational purposes only and should not be considered investment advice. All investments, including ETFs, involve risk, including the possible loss of principal. Investors should consider their investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses carefully before investing.

This analysis was developed by the team at ETF Action. We leverage advanced AI tools to assist in the drafting and refinement of our content, based on our expert prompts, direction, and final review.